Agarwood Essential Oil Benefits and Uses - Tâm Thuần

Agarwood Essential Oil Benefits and Uses

Agarwood essential oil is derived from the wood of the same name. Agarwood is produced from a plant that is diseased and fighting an infection.

agarwood oil

The resin produced by the heartwood trees in order to protect themselves from the mold mixes a little with the heartwood.

This is what creates the agarwood with its distinctive aroma.

Agarwood, also known as Aquilaria malaccensis, originates from the Far East, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia.

India has produced agarwood perfumes for centuries.

Agarwood oil is known by many names depending on the origin. These names include Oud oil, Kiara, and Eagleswood.

Agarwood Essential Oil Production

In order to produce agarwood oil, the heartswood trees need to be infected. This can be done with fungi. Once the trees’ natural defenses begin to work, they will produce a substance known as oleoresin. The oleoresin is what gives the agarwood essential oil its strong fragrance.

An extraction process involving carbon dioxide is used to extract the oil from the wood. The oil produced is very dark and extremely viscous.

How to Use Agarwood Oil

Agarwood can be used diluted with carrier oils such as jojoba oil if required, or it can be applied directly to the skin. It can also be taken in the form of a tea.

Benefits of Agarwood

The benefits of agarwood oil are vast, as it can help to relieve the symptoms of many ailments such as problems with the digestive tract. It also has relaxing properties so can help to relieve the symptoms of anxiety. For those who want to treat specific conditions, agarwood information can be sought from a professional practitioner.

Due to its calming effect, agarwood is not only used to soothe the nervous system, it can also be beneficial to those who suffer from breathing difficulties, including ailments such as bronchitis and asthma.

It has also been used to treat seizures and epileptic attacks. Agarwood is reported in some cases to reduce the frequency of attacks.

The oil has also been used to prevent urinary problems, as it is a diuretic. It can be used to flavor cooking and is popular in many traditional curry recipes. In some regions it is also used as an additive for wine.

Agarwood is also a popular essential oil used in beauty salons and spas. As it has a calming and relaxing effect on clients, it is the ideal oil for use during treatments such as massage.

Considerations of Agarwood

Although agarwood essential oil has many excellent benefits for mind, body, and spirit, it is worth consulting a medical professional before use to ensure there are no problems with use.

Many herbal remedies have no side effects; however, as some are very powerful, they may counter the effects of any current medications or increase the potency of medications being taken. This could have various health consequences, although a medical practitioner should be able to advise if a product is fine for use.

Leave a Comment